Nationals Past Winners – Senior Women

SENIOR WOMEN

Year Venue – Team – Individual

1927 Luton – Middlesex Ladies AC – A M A Williams (Littlehampton Ladies AC)

1928 Chigwell – Middlesex Ladies AC – L D Styles (Littlehampton Ladies AC)

1929 Perivale – Middlesex Ladies AC – L D Styles (Littlehampton Ladies AC)

1930 Wolverton – Westbury H – L D Styles (Littlehampton Ladies AC)

1931 Epsom – London Olympiades AC – G A Lunn (Birchfield H)

1932 Coventry – Birchfield H – G A Lunn (Birchfield H)

1933 Warwick – Airedale H – L D Styles (Haywards Heath Ladies AC)

1934 Kettering – London Olympiades AC – L D Styles (London Olympiades AC)

1935 Longbridge – London Olympiades AC – N Halstead (Radcliffe H & AC)

1936 Chidwell Row – Small Heath H – N Halstead (Radcliffe H & AC)

1937 Perry Barr – Birchfield H – L D Styles (London Olympiades AC)

1938 Luton – Birchfield H – E Forster (Civil Service AC)

1939 Rugby – Birchfield H – E Forster (Civil Service AC)

1940 No Championships

1941 No Championships

1942 No Championships

1943 No Championships

1944 No Championships

1945 No Championships

1946 Cheltenham – Birchfield H – P Sandall (Birchfield H)

1947 Oxford – Birchfield H – R M Wright (St Gregorys Ladies AC)

1948 Sutton Coldfield – Birchfield H – J Kibler (Birchfield H)

1949 Worsley – Birchfield H – E Johnson (Airedale H)

1950 Parliament Hill – Birchfield H – A Gibson (North Shields Poly Ladies AC)

1951 Tadcaster – Ilford AC – P E M Green (Ilford AC)

1952 Perry Barr – Ilford AC – P E M Green (Ilford AC)

1953 Birmingham – Birchfield H – D S Leather (Birchfield H)

1954 Aylesbury – Birchfield H – D S Leather (Birchfield H)

1955 Leeds – Ilford AC – D S Leather (Birchfield H)

1956 Sutton Coldfield – Ilford AC – D S Leather (Birchfield H)

1957 Enfield – Ilford AC – J Bridgland (Southampton AC)

1958 Winton, Lancs – Highgate H – R Ashby (Coventry Godiva H)

1959 Birmingham – London Olympiades AC – J Byatt (Hampstead Heath H)

1960 Morden Park – Ilford AC – J Byatt (Hampstead Heath H)

1961 Sheffield – London Olympiades AC – R Ashby (Coventry Godiva H)

1962 Wolverhampton – London Olympiades AC – R Ashby (Coventry Godiva H)

1963 Richmond Park – Mitcham AC – M C Ibbotson (Longwood Ladies AC)

1964 Bury – Bury & Radcliffe AC – M C Ibbotson (Longwood Ladies AC)

1965 Birmingham – Maryhill Ladies AC – P Davies (Selsonia AC)

1966 Watford – Maryhill Ladies AC – P Davies (Selsonia AC)

1967 Blackburn – Barnet & District AC – P Davies (Selsonia AC)

1968 Coventry – Cambridge H – P Davies (Selsonia AC)

1969 Aldershot – Barnet & District AC – R Lincoln (Essex Ladies AC)

1970 Blackburn – Cambridge H – R Lincoln (Essex Ladies AC)

1971 Wolverhampton – Coventry Godiva H – R Lincoln (Essex Ladies AC)

1972 High Wycombe – Cambridge H – R Lincoln (Essex Ladies AC)

1973 Rawtenstall – Cambridge H – J Smith [Byatt] (Barnet Ladies AC)

1974 Leicester – Barnet & District AC – R Ridley [Lincoln] (Essex Ladies AC)

1975 Paliament Hill – Cambridge H – C Tranter (Stretford AC). Guest D Nagle (Guiness AC) 1st

1976 Blackburn – London Olympiades AC – A Ford (Hounslow AC)

1977 Stoke – Sale H – G Penny (Cambridge H)

1978 High Wycombe – Sale H – M Stewart (Birchfield H)

1979 Runcorn – Aldershot Farnham & District AC- K Binns (Sale H)

1980 Rugeley – Birchfield H – R Smeeth (Aldershot Farnham & District AC)

1981 Colchester – Sale H – W Smith (Hounslow AC)

1982 Carlisle – Sale H – P Fudge (Hounslow AC)

1983 Warwick – Sale H – C Benning [Tranter] (Southampton AC)

1984 Knebworth – Aldershot Farnham & District AC – J Furniss [Shields] (Sheffield AC)

1985 Birkenhead – Crawley AC – A Tooby (Cardiff AC)

1986 Leicester – Sale H – C Bradford (Clevedon AC)

1987 Bexley – Sale H – J Shields (Sheffield AC)

1988 Leeds – Birchfield H – H Titterington (Leicester Coritanian AC)

1989 Birmingham – Parkside (Harrow) AC – A Pain [Hulley] (Leeds City AC)

1990 Rickmansworth – Parkside (Harrow) AC – A Whitcombe (Parkside [Harrow] AC)

1991 Birkenhead – Parkside (Harrow) AC – A Whitcombe (Parkside [Harrow] AC)

1992 Cheltenham – Parkside (Harrow) AC – L York (Leicester Coritanian AC)

1993 Luton – Parkside (Harrow) AC – G Stacey (Bromley Ladies AC)

1994 Blackburn – Parkside (Harrow) AC – P Radcliffe (Bedford & County AC)

1995 Luton – Parkside (Harrow) AC – K McCandless (Parkside [Harrow] AC)

1996 Newark – Parkside (Harrow) AC – A Wyeth (Parkside [Harrow] AC). N Lynch (Oxford University AC) 1st – disqualified non-registered foreign athlete

1997 Havant – Leeds City AC – A Whitcombe (Parkside [Harrow] AC)

1998 Leeds – Shaftesbury Barnet H – M Myers (Parkside [Harrow] AC)

1999 Newark – Shaftesbury Barnet AC – A Newport (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC)

2000 Stowe – Shaftesbury Barnet AC – T Kryzwicki (Charnwood AC)

2001 Durham – Sale H Manchester – L Yelling (Bedford & County AC)

2002 Bristol – Shaftesbury Barnet H – L Yelling (Bedford & County AC)

2003 Parliament Hill – Chester-le-Street & District AC – H Yelling (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC)

2004 Leeds – Bristol AC – B Dagne (Belgrave H)

2005 Birmingham – Bristol & West AC – H Yelling (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC)

2006 Parliament Hill – Charnwood AC – E Hall (Herts Phoenix AC)

2007 Sunderland – Winchester & District AC – L Yelling (Bedford & County AC)

2008 Alton Towers – Winchester & District AC – L Yelling (Bedford & County AC)

2009 Parliament Hill – Charnwood AC – Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers, Sheffield)

2010 Leeds – Charnwood AC – Stephanie Twell (Aldershot Farnham & District AC)

2011 Alton Towers – Charnwood AC – Louise Damen (Winchester & District AC)

2012 Parliament Hill – Hallamshire Harriers – Gemma Steel (Charnwood AC)

2013 Sunderland – Aldershot Farnham & District AC – Louise Damen (Winchester & District AC)

2014 Nottingham – Aldershot Farnham & District AC – G Steel (Charnwood AC)

2015 Parliament Hill – Aldershot Farnham & District AC – L Partridge (AF & D AC)

2016 Donington Park – Aldershot Farnham and District AC – Lilian Partridge (AF & D AC)

2017 Nottingham – Aldershot Farnham and District AC – Jessica Judd (Chelmsford AC)

Authors

Top